Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks © Dennis Pernath
Anne-Sophie Mutter © Anja Frers
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester © Cosimo Filippini
back to overview

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks · Nagano

22nd July 2017, 07.00 pm, Felsenreitschule

Performers:

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Howard Arman, Chorus Master
Robert Blank, Chorus Master
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Kent Nagano, Conductor


Program:

György Ligeti
Lux aeterna

Olivier Messiaen
La Transfiguration de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ

 

 

musicAeterna 1 · Currentzis

23rd July 2017, 07.00 pm, Felsenreitschule

 

Performers:

Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Katharina Magiera, Contralto
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna Choir
Vitaly Polonsky, Chorus Master
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor

 

Program:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K. 626

 

 

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien · Shokhakimov

YCA Preisträgerkonzert

5th August 2017, 08.00 pm, Felsenreitschule

 

Performers:

Andrei Ioniță, Cello
ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor

 

Program:

Antonín Dvorák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Sergey Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, Op. 100

 

 

musicAeterna 2 · Currentzis

10th August 2017, 07.30 pm, Felsenreitschule

 

Performers:

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor

 

Program:

Alban Berg
Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D

 

 

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien · Meister

12th August 2017, 08.30 pm, Felsenreitschule

 

Performers:

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Cornelius Meister, Conductor

 

Program:

Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde

Claude Vivier

Siddhartha for eight instrument groups

Giacinto Scelsi
Hymnos for organ and two orchestras

Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung, Op. 24

 

 

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra 1 · Barenboim

18th August 2017, 09.00 pm, Large Festival Hall

 

Performers:

Yulia Deyneka, Viola
Kian Soltani, Cello
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor

 

Program:

Richard Strauss
Don Quixote – Fantastic Variations on a Theme of Knightly Character, op. 35

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

 

 

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra 2 · Barenboim

20th August 2017, 05.00 pm, Large Festival Hall

 

Performers:

Martha Argerich, Piano
Bassam Mussad, Trumpet
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor

 

Program:

Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (version for orchestra)

Dmitry Shostakovich

Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings in C minor, Op. 35

Maurice Ravel

Le Tombeau de Couperin (version for orchestra)

Alban Berg
Drei Orchesterstücke, Op. 6

 

 

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester · Metzmacher

25th August 2017, 08.00 pm, Felsenreitschule

 

Performers:

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor

 

Program:

Arnold Schoenberg
Begleitungsmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene, Op. 34

George Gershwin

Piano Concerto in F

Béla Bartók

The Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19 Sz. 73

Maurice Ravel
Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloë

 

 

Berliner Philharmoniker 1 · Rattle

27th August 2017, 08.30 pm, Large Festival Hall

 

Performers:

Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bass
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenars, Chorus Master
Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle, Conductor

 

Program:

Georg Friedrich Haas
New Work, commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker (Austrian premiere)

Joseph Haydn

Die Schöpfung, Hob. XXI:2

 

 

Berliner Philharmoniker 2 · Rattle

28th August 2017, 09.00 pm, Large Festival Hall

 

Performers:

Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle, Conductor

 

Program:

Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 F minor, Op. 10

Dmitry Shostakovich

Symphony No. 15 in A, Op. 141

 

 

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra · Honeck

29th August 2017, 08.00 pm, Large Festival Hall

 

Performers:

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, Conductor

 

Program:

Witold Lutoslawski
Partita for violin and orchestra

Interlude

Chain 2 – Dialogue for violin and orchestra

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 – “Pathétique”

 

 

(as of: 10th November 2016 - subject to alterations)

 

 

Rates

from EUR 21,00 to EUR 297,00


Service fee EUR 18,00

Ticketprice includes advanced booking fee of 35%

 

For booking your festival tickets please contact Christine Dirnberger via e-mail Dirnberger@panoramatours.com or telephone +43 662 / 88 32 11-25.

 

 

Venues

Summer Riding School / Felsenreitschule, Hofstallgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg
Large Festival Hall, Hofstallgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg

 

Our offers